IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] the determination that the marital assets gained nearly $79,000 in value was unsupported and
was therefore erroneous.
¶32 Was the district court's award of maintenance supported by the evidence?
¶33 We next turn to the district court's discrete award of $2,000 per month maintenance
for a period of 24 months. David contends the district court failed to make findings
establishing that Christine was entitled to maintenance under Montana law. He further
11
claims that the district court misstated the law in its Conclusions of Law awarding Christine
maintenance.
¶34 Section 40-4-203, MCA governs awards of maintenance. The statute provides:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . the court may grant a
maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking
maintenance:
(a) lacks sufficient property to provide for his reasonable needs;
and
(b) is unable to support himself through appropriate employ-
ment . . .
(2) The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of
time as the court deems just, without regard to marital misconduct, and after
considering all relevant facts including:
(a) the financial resources of the party seeking maintenance,
including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to
meet his needs independently . . .
(b) the time necessary to acquire sufficient education or