IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] which she could achieve on her own.
¶20 In response, Christine asserts the District Court correctly determined the supplemental
maintenance award based on factors set forth in § 40-4-203, MCA. She contends the
standard of living of the parties, not merely of the spouse seeking maintenance, is considered
in determining the award of maintenance. Further, she argues her inability to provide for
5
herself through employment was established clearly through the record, noting her destitution
upon dissolution forced her to move in with her daughter and son-in-law and their four
children.
¶21 Section 40-4-203, MCA, governs awards of maintenance. The statute provides:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . , the court may grant a
maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking
maintenance:
(a) lacks sufficient property to provide for his reasonable needs; and
(b) is unable to support himself through appropriate employment. . . .
(2) The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods
of time as the court deems just, without regard to marital misconduct, and after
considering all relevant facts including:
(a) the financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including
marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs
independently . . . ;
(b) the time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training or enable