NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] jurisdiction to be highly inequitable because it relegates
Stephen to an attempt to litigate his parenting-time issues in a
forum that may not be accessible, instead of in a jurisdiction
the parties expressly and unequivocally stipulated as the forum
for such disputes – a forum that unquestionably possesses
jurisdiction over the disputes. Because Canada has not been
shown to be an "appropriate" forum, we reverse.
C
Although not necessary to our disposition of this appeal,
we also reject the judge's conclusion that – even if Canada was
an appropriate forum – the eight factors set forth in N.J.S.A.
2A:34-71(b) support the declination of jurisdiction.
The first factor requires consideration of "whether
domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the
future and which state could best protect the parties and the
child." N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(b)(1). The judge recognized that our
courts granted Glenda an FRO and Stephen is serving a
probationary term here that arises from his conviction for the
same incident. The judge also found both New Jersey and Canada
law provide a comprehensive array of services for domestic