NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Here, the trial judge did not find a loss of jurisdiction.
Instead, in relying on N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71, the judge determined
that in these circumstances New Jersey should decline
jurisdiction in favor of Canada. That determination requires a
consideration of whether "'the court of another State[5] is in a
better position to make the custody determination, taking into
consideration the relative circumstances of the parties.'"
Griffith, supra, 394 N.J. Super. at 148 (quoting UCCJEA § 207).
5
In this context, Canada is considered to be another state. See
N.J.S.A. 2A:34-57(a).
7 A-2083-12T1
N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(b) provides eight factors a court must
consider in making such a determination. Before turning to the
application of those factors here, however, we must recognize
that what is being considered is whether the home state "is an
inconvenient forum under the circumstances and [whether] a court
of another state is a more appropriate forum." N.J.S.A. 2A:34-
71(a). In short, to decline jurisdiction, the trial judge was
required not only to accurately determine that New Jersey
constitutes "an inconvenient forum" but also that Canada
represents "a more appropriate forum"; the statute joins those