S.B. v. G.M.B.
[…] The language of the applicable statute is couched in terms similar to those used to describe the doctrine of forum non conveniens, requiring that the current forum be “inconvenient” and the other forum “appropriate.” Compare D’Agostino v. Johnson & Johnson, Inc., 225 N.J.Super. 250, 259, 542 A.2d 44 (App.Div.1988), affd, 115 N.J. 491, 559 A.2d 420 (1989) (describing “the essence of the doctrine” of forum non conveniens as allowing a court to “decline jurisdiction whenever the ends of justice” demonstrate the chosen forum “would be inappropriate”) with N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(b) (requiring that “[bjefore determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this State shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction”). The adoption of language used by courts in describing the doctrine of forum non conveniens strongly suggests the Legislature sought our similar approach when applying N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71.