S.B. v. G.M.B.
[…] Superior Court, 32 Cal.3d 689, 186 Cal.Rptr. 772, 652 P.2d 1003, 1009-10 (1982)).

Here, the trial judge did not find a loss of jurisdiction. Instead, in relying on N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71, the judge determined that in *472these circumstances New Jersey should decline jurisdiction in favor of Canada. That determination requires a consideration of whether “ ‘the court of another State[5] is in a better position to make the custody determination, taking into consideration the relative circumstances of the parties.’ ” Griffith, supra, 394 N. J.Super. at 148, 925 A.2d 702 (quoting UCCJEA § 207).

N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(b) provides eight factors a court must consider in making such a determination. Before turning to the application of those factors here, however, we must recognize that what is being considered is whether the home state “is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and [whether] a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” N.J.S.A 2A:34-71(a).