S.B. v. G.M.B.
[…] Because Canada has not been shown to be an “appropriate” forum, we reverse.

C

Although not necessary to our disposition of this appeal, we also reject the judge’s conclusion that — even if Canada was an appropriate forum — the eight factors set forth in N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(b) support the declination of jurisdiction.

The first factor requires consideration of “whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child.” N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(b)(l). The judge recognized that our courts granted Glenda an FRO and Stephen is serving a probationary term here that arises from his conviction for the same incident.