PRECEDENTIAL
[…] warrantless and unannounced inspections of funeral
establishments. Specifically, Section 16(b) of the FDL
authorizes the Board to appoint inspectors who have:
[T]he right of entry into any
place, where the business of
funeral directing is carried on, or
advertised as being carried on, for
the purpose of the inspection and
for the investigation of complaints
coming before the board and for
such other matters as the board
might direct.
Id. § 479.16(b).
Finally, the FDL also contains two provisions relating
to the “pre-need” sale of funeral arrangements that are at
issue here. 4 First, Section 11(a)(8) of the FDL provides that a
funeral director or funeral home’s license may be suspended
or revoked if a licensed funeral director pays unlicensed
employees commissions on sales. See id. § 479.11(a)(8)
(“The board . . . may refuse to grant, refuse to renew, suspend
or revoke a license of any applicant or licensee . . . for . . . (8)
paying a commission . . . to any person . . . for . . . business
secured. . . .”). Second, the FDL requires that a funeral
director who enters into a pre-need contract to provide funeral
services deposit 100% of any advance payments into an
escrow or trust account.