UNPUBLISHED
[…] In addition,
we “may not weigh the evidence or review the credibility of the
19
witnesses,” as “those functions are reserved for the jury.”
United States v. Wilson, 118 F.3d 228, 234 (4th Cir. 1997).
1.
We address first the sufficiency of the evidence to convict
appellants of the individual counts of distribution of
controlled substances under 21 U.S.C. § 841.
Section 841 provides that “[e]xcept as authorized by this
subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or
intentionally . . . to manufacture, distribute, or dispense . .
. a controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1). An exception
pertinent to this case is set forth in § 822(b), which provides:
Persons registered by the Attorney General under this
subchapter to manufacture, distribute, or dispense
controlled substances or list I chemicals are
authorized to possess, manufacture, distribute, or
dispense such substances or chemicals (including any
such activity in the conduct of research) to the
extent authorized by their registration and in
conformity with the other provisions of this
subchapter.
Id. § 822(b). As the court previously has observed, regulations
promulgated by the Attorney General provide “that a prescription
for a controlled substance is effective only if it is ‘issued
for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner
acting in the usual course of his professional practice.’”
Hurwitz, 459 F.3d at 475 (citing 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a)).
Thus, to convict a medical practitioner under § 841(a)(1),
the government must prove that (1) the defendant “distributed or
20
dispensed a controlled substance,” (2) he “acted knowingly and