P. .v Torres CA5
[…] He kissed her. She was shocked and did not know what to say. When they went back to the house, he told her to act normally so no one would notice what had happened. The next morning, he came into her room and woke her up. He took off her pants, pulled down his pants, and put his penis in her vagina. They were quiet, but when they thought they heard someone, he left the room and went into the living room with his mother. The cousin was shocked and nervous, but she acted as though nothing had happened. 1 All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise noted. 2 Section 261.5, subdivision (c) provides: “Any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” 2. Defendant got into an argument with his girlfriend, and she left the house with the children. Defendant then told the cousin he was attracted to her, liked her, did not see her as a cousin, and wanted to be with her.