IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Mother agrees with the court’s decision, and notes that shared custody is disfavored when
the parties are unable to communicate, as is the situation in the instant case.
[¶26] As we have consistently articulated, “This Court … does not reweigh evidence.
Instead, we view the facts in the light most favorable to the prevailing party.” Hayzlett v.
Hayzlett, 2007 WY 147, ¶ 8, 167 P.3d 639, 642 (Wyo. 2007). In child custody
determinations the district court must base its decision on the factors articulated in Wyo.
Stat. Ann. § 20-2-201(a) (LexisNexis 2013), which provides:
(a) In granting a divorce, separation or annulment of a
marriage or upon the establishment of paternity pursuant to
W.S. 14-2-401 through 14-2-907, the court may make by
decree or order any disposition of the children that appears
most expedient and in the best interests of the children. In
determining the best interests of the child, the court shall
consider, but is not limited to, the following factors:
(i) The quality of the relationship each child
has with each parent;
(ii) The ability of each parent to provide
adequate care for each child throughout each period of
responsibility, including arranging for each child’s
care by others as needed;
(iii) The relative competency and fitness of each
parent;
(iv) Each parent’s willingness to accept all
responsibilities of parenting, including a willingness to
accept care for each child at specified times and to
relinquish care to the other parent at specified times;
(v) How the parents and each child can best
maintain and strengthen a relationship with each other;
11
(vi) How the parents and each child interact