The Honorable Larry V. Starcher,
[…] court’s order is clearly wrong “as a matter of common sense” because AIG’s violations of the
UTPA after July 8, 2005 “could not form the basis of a lawsuit when they took place.” AIG
further contends it should not be subjected to compensatory and punitive damages based upon
unfair claim settlement practices that occurred after July 8, 2005. Lastly, AIG argues that any of
AIG’s violations of the UTPA after July 8, 2005 would not be admissible at trial.
We reject AIG’s contentions. The UTPA, W.Va. Code § 33-11-4 [2002], was last
amended in 2002 and prohibits a long list of activities by insurance companies. The UTPA
declares violations of this list to be “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts
or practices in the business of insurance.” These activities are prohibited, regardless of whether
the insurance company is dealing with a first-party insured or a third-party to an insurance
policy.
More importantly, nothing in W.Va. Code § 33-11-4a (that was adopted in 2005)
altered the list of prohibited activities contained in W.Va.