Filed 2/21/14 P. v. Wright CA2/1
[…] b. A violation of section 246.3, subdivision (a) is a lesser included offense of
shooting from a motor vehicle at a person
To convict a defendant of violating section 246.3, subdivision (a), the jury must
find that “(1) the defendant unlawfully discharged a firearm; (2) the defendant did so
14
intentionally; [and] (3) the defendant did so in a grossly negligent manner which could
result in the injury or death of a person.” (People v. Alonzo (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 535,
538.)
People v. Ramirez (2009) 45 Cal.4th 980 (Ramirez) dealt with an analogous
situation. There the issue was whether section 246.3 is a lesser included offense of
section 246, which provides, “Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a
firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, occupied motor vehicle,
occupied aircraft, inhabited housecar . . . or inhabited camper . . . is guilty of a felony.”
The California Supreme Court held it was. (Id. at p. 990.) The court explained, “Both
offenses require that the defendant willfully fire a gun. Although the mens rea