BP West Coast Products v. Azari CA1/5
[…] Accordingly, the Azari Trust trustees should be identified as judgment debtors so that the Azari Trust assets can be reached by BP. (See Greenspan, supra, 191 Cal.App.4th at pp. 508-510.) Appellants’ arguments to the contrary are meritless. They contend the Smith Letter (advising that the Azaris’ personal assets had been transferred into the family trust) was inadmissible, because the letter stated it was “made subject to the provisions of [Evidence Code section] 1152.” However, Evidence Code section 1152, subdivision (a) provides that evidence of a party’s settlement offer and conduct or statements made during negotiations is “inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.” The Smith Letter was not offered to prove Azari’s liability (as an individual or trustee) for BP’s loss or damage. It was offered after trial to show that Azari’s assets had been transferred to the trust, such that the judgment could not be satisfied against Azari in his individual capacity.