Filed 2/24/14 Branden v. State of Ca. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. CA2/4
[…] decisions of the administrative law judge and the Board in appellant’s appeals from
rulings finding him ineligible for benefits and liable for repayment. As did the trial court,
we take judicial notice of these documents (Evid. Code, § 459, subd. (a)(1)), from which
our background facts are drawn in part.
2
months after the date of the decision of the Appeals Board. The Appeals Board
does not process petitions for court review.” (Underlining and boldface omitted.)
This notice is based in part on the statute of limitations contained in
Unemployment Insurance Code section 410 (hereafter section 410), which
provides in relevant part: “A decision of the appeals board is final, except for such
action as may be taken by a judicial tribunal as permitted or required by law. . . .
[¶] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the right . . . of any other party . . .
to seek judicial review from an appeals board decision shall be exercised not later
than six months after the date of the decision of the appeals board or the date on
which the decision is designated as a precedent decision, whichever is later.”
On March 2, 2011, acting in pro. per., appellant attempted to file a petition
for writ of mandate challenging the Board’s decision in the trial court and
submitted a request to waive the filing fee. On March 3, 2011, the trial court