PUBLISHED
[…] diversity. However, the plaintiffs now acknowledge that they
improperly alleged the citizenship of Republic Partners and REV
by referring only to the states in which those entities are
organized and do business. See Carden v. Arkoma Assocs., 494
U.S. 185, 195 (1990) (partnerships have citizenship of their
partners); Gen. Tech. Applications, Inc. v. Exro Ltda, 388 F.3d
114, 120 (4th Cir. 2004) (limited liability companies have
citizenship of their members).
A federal statute allows for the curing of jurisdictional
pleading defects on appeal. See 28 U.S.C. § 1653 (“Defective
allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the
trial or appellate courts.”). In accordance with this, the
plaintiffs filed a motion to supplement the record with an
affidavit attesting to the Texas citizenship of each member of
Republic Partners. At oral argument, EPC conceded the accuracy
4
EQT Corporation is not to be confused with EQT Production,