TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Andolina, 303 S.W.3d 926, 930 (Tex. App.—
Dallas 2010, no pet.) (“A declaratory judgment is appropriate to settle and afford relief
regarding existing rights, status, and other legal relations.”) (emphasis added).
Even though Payne included in her live pleading a request to have the pipeline
removed from her property, we note that the agreement is silent regarding the possible
removal of the pipeline in the event of non-use.3 We further note that the character of
Payne’s live pleading is that of a declaratory-judgment action. And as such, we
2 In particular, subsection 37.003(a) of the Texas Declaratory Judgment Act does state that: “A
court of record within its jurisdiction has power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations
whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.003(a) (West
2008).
3 In response to ETC’s contentions, Payne argues, without citing any relevant authority, that
pipelines filled with natural gas are inherently dangerous and that she was not required to proffer formal