ETC Texas Pipline, LTD v. Grace Moore Payne
[…] AL SCOGGINS

                                                                                    Justice

 

 

Before Chief Justice Gray,

            Justice Davis, and

            Justice Scoggins

Affirmed, in part, reversed and rendered, in part

Opinion delivered and filed August 31, 2011

[CV06]

 


 



[1] The record contains no evidence that the pipeline was used to transport anything other than natural gas.

[2] In particular, subsection 37.003(a) of the Texas Declaratory Judgment Act does state that:  “A court of record within its jurisdiction has power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.003(a) (West 2008).