Filed 2/25/14 P. v. Sanchez CA1/2
[…] (People v. Boyette, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 436.)
Thus, we are not persuaded there was a reasonable likelihood that the jury interpreted the
prosecutor’s comments as imposing any burden of proof on the defendant in this case.
28
For all of these reasons, we reject Sanchez’s contention that the prosecutor
committed prejudicial misconduct during closing argument.
D. Sentencing Error
Sanchez’s final claim of error is that he was denied credit toward his sentence for
the 597 days he was in custody prior to sentencing.
The trial court denied Sanchez’s request for custody credit pursuant to section
2933.2, which states, in subdivision (a): “Notwithstanding Section 2933.1 or any other
law, any person who is convicted of murder, as defined in Section 187, shall not accrue
any credit, as specified in Section 2933 or Section 2933.05.”
Although section 2933.2 does preclude Sanchez from obtaining conduct-based
presentence custody credits, he is nevertheless entitled to actual custody credit for “all
days of custody,” including partial days. (§ 2900.5, subd. (a); People v. Herrera (2001)