Cambilargiu v. PennyMac Corp. CA4/1
[…] This request is granted. (Evid. Code § 451, subd. (a).) 6 B. Citi's Request for Judicial Notice Citi requests that we take judicial notice of a deed of trust, assignment of deed of trust, notice of trustee's sale, trustee's deed upon sale, notice of default, and the fact that it is not an attorney. The trial court granted judicial notice of these items and Plaintiffs do not oppose Citi's request for judicial notice on appeal. Accordingly we grant Citi's request for judicial notice of these matters. (Evid. Code, § 459, subd. (a) ["The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of . . . each matter properly noticed by the trial court . . . ."].) Citi also requests that we take judicial notice of a certificate of merger of ABN AMRO Mortgage Group, Inc. into Citi. This document was not before the trial court and thus is not proper for judicial notice on appeal.