State v. Moe
[…] App. 24, 27-28, 189 PJd 811 (2008), this division held that "[m]andatory Department of
Corrections deductions from inmate wages for repayment of legal financial obligations
are not collection actions by the State requiring inquiry into a defendant's financial
9
No. 30717-4-111
State v. Moe
status." Thus, "[i]nquiry into the defendant's ability to pay is appropriate only when the
State enforces collection under the judgment or imposes sanctions for nonpayment."
Crook, 146 Wn. App. at 27.
Second, when and if the State seeks to collect, Moe may petition the court for
remission under RCW 10.01.160(4), which states:
A defendant who has been ordered to pay costs and who is not in
contumacious default in the payment thereof may at any time petition
the sentencing court for remission of the payment of costs or of any
unpaid portion thereof. If it appears to the satisfaction of the court
that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the
defendant or the defendant's immediate family, the court may remit all
or part of the amount due in costs, or modifY the method of payment
under RCW 10.01.170.
The denial or granting of that motion would warrant appellate review.
CONCLUSION
We affirm Charles Moe's conviction for second degree assault; reverse
his conviction for indecent exposure; and remand for sentencing consistent with this
opmIOn.