State v. Moe
[…] threaten him. He does not argue that the assault could not have occurred during June
2011.
~ECENTEXPOSURE
Moe contends, and the State concedes, the trial court erred when it ruled that
exposing one's bare buttocks, without exposing one's genitalia, constitutes indecent
exposure. We agree.
Whether the State must prove that Moe exposed his genitalia as an element of the
crime of indecent exposure is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. State
v. Vars, 157 Wn. App. 482, 489,237 P.3d 378 (2010). Under RCW 9A.88.010(1), "[a]
person is guilty of indecent exposure if he or she intentionally makes any open and
obscene exposure ofhis or her person or the person of another knowing that such
conduct is likely to cause reasonable affront or alarm." (Emphasis added.) As Division
One of this court noted in Vars:
This statute does not define or expressly incorporate any
definition for the phrase "any open and obscene exposure of his
or her person." When a statute fails to define a tenn, the tenn
7
No. 30717-4-111
State v. Moe