People v. Allen CA6
[…] (Ibid; People v. Collins (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 137, 149.) Review of noncognizable issues on appeal may be barred by a plea even where, as in this case, the trial court issued a certificate of probable cause. (See, e.g., People v. Krotter (1984) 162 Cal.App.3d 643 (Krotter) [rejecting appeal notwithstanding issuance of certificate of probable cause].) B. THE CONSOLIDATION CLAIM Defendant argues that the trial court’s consolidation of the informations was error under section 9542 because the cases were not connected in their commission, nor were 2 Section 954 provides: “An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated.” the offenses part of the same class of crimes. Defendant also contends consolidation was improper based on the potential prejudice to defendant from the aggregated evidence. These arguments are not cognizable on appeal.