People v. Allen CA6
[…] Although the Legislature has used the term “jurisdictional territory” to designate proper venue in criminal cases (§§ 777, 691, subd. (b)), the California Supreme Court has explained that “venue is not jurisdictional in the fundamental sense,” as it does not involve subject matter jurisdiction over a proceeding. (People v. Simon (2001) 25 Cal.4th 1082, 1096 (Simon).) Unlike the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction which can be 3 Section 784.7, subdivision (a) states: “When more than one violation of Section . . . 261 . . . occurs in more than one jurisdictional territory, the jurisdiction of any of those offenses, and for any offenses properly joinable with that offense, is in any jurisdiction where at least one of the offenses occurred, subject to a hearing, pursuant to Section 954, within the jurisdiction of the proposed trial. At the Section 954 hearing, the prosecution shall present evidence in writing that all district attorneys in counties with jurisdiction of the offenses agree to the venue. Charged offenses from jurisdictions where there is no written agreement from the district attorney shall be returned to that jurisdiction.” raised at any time in a criminal proceeding (People v. Mower (2002) 28 Cal.4th 457, 474, fn. 6), an objection to a trial court’s venue must be raised before trial or it is forfeited.