Olivo v. McFarlin
[…] Further, this section states that the “judgment has been renewed for a period of 5 (five) additional years . . . from the date of docketing,” and “[T]he expiration date is 3/14/13.” Finally, the bottom of the affidavit reflects it was signed by the justice of the peace and mailed by the clerk to Olivo on July 29, 2008. ¶3 Based on the renewed judgement, on March 3, 2012 and June 1, 2012, Olivo had writs of execution issued by the superior court pursuant to Arizona Revised Statute (“A.R.S.”) section 12-1551.1 Olivo sought to execute on real property owned by the McFarlins to satisfy her judgment. 1 A.R.S. § 12-1551 provides that a “party in whose favor a judgment is given, at any time within five years after entry of judgment and within five years after any renewal of judgment either by affidavit or by an action brought on it, may have a writ of execution or other process issued for its enforcement.” 2 OLIVO v.