banc opinion, Hernandez v. Banks, 65 A.3d 59 (D.C. 2013) (Hernandez I). There
[…] The Bankses also claim that Mr. Hernandez’
“reliance on the original lease to show the fair occupancy value is also flawed from
28
a legal standpoint,” essentially because the foreclosure sale to 718 Associates
extinguished the Bankses’ lease with Ms. Spelios.
In addressing these arguments, we are guided by the following standard of
review. “On appeal from a bench trial, we review the trial court’s legal
conclusions de novo, but defer to its factual findings if they are supported by the
record.” Chibs v. Fisher, 960 A.2d 588, 589 (D.C. 2008) (citing D.C. Code § 17-
305 (2001)).
Statutory Provision and Legal Principles Governing Money Judgment For
Use and Occupancy Under the Ejectment Statute
In an ejectment action, D.C. Code § 16-1109 (a)(2) (2012 Repl.) allows a
plaintiff to “embody in his complaint, in a separate count, a claim for the . . . clear
value of the use and occupation of the property sued for—extending to the time of
the verdict, and also damages for waste or injury to the premises during that
period.” See Murray v. Goodwin, 852 A.2d 957, 958 (D.C. 2004); Valentine,
supra, 490 A.2d at 1169. Generally, these damages are based on the reasonable
value of a tenant’s use and occupancy of the property. Hinton v. Sealander
Brokerage Co., 917 A.2d 95, 107 n.19 (D.C. 2007) (citing Habib v.