banc opinion, Hernandez v. Banks, 65 A.3d 59 (D.C. 2013) (Hernandez I). There
[…] Giral, 820 A.2d 561, 568
(D.C. 2003) (citation omitted). “The literal words of [a] statute, however, are not
the sole index to legislative intent, but rather are to be read in the light of the
statute taken as a whole, and are to be given a sensible construction and one that
would not work an obvious injustice.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citations
omitted). “If divers statutes relate to the same thing, they ought all to be taken into
consideration in construing any one of them . . . .” Id. “If related statutes conflict,
we must reconcile them.” Id. (citation omitted).
D.C. Code § 16-1101 (a)(1) (2012 Repl.) provides in pertinent part: “A civil
action based upon a cause of action in ejectment, may be brought against: (1) the
person actually occupying the premises claimed . . . .” On the question of required
20
proof, § 16-1104 (a)(1) specifies that “in an action of ejectment it is sufficient to
entitle the plaintiff to relief to show that he is entitled, as against the defendant, to