banc opinion, Hernandez v. Banks, 65 A.3d 59 (D.C. 2013) (Hernandez I). There
[…] contract; provided, however, that in case of a sale of real
estate under mortgage or deed of trust or execution, and a
conveyance thereof to the purchaser, the grantor in such
mortgage or deed of trust, execution defendant, or those
in possession claiming under him, shall be held and
construed to be tenants at will, except in the case of a
tenant holding under an unexpired lease for years, in
writing, antedating the mortgage or deed of trust.
In accordance with § 42-3203, “[a] tenancy at will may be terminated by 30 days
notice in writing by either landlord or tenant.” Section 42-3505.01 (a) provides in
relevant part that: “No tenant shall be evicted from a rental unit for any reason
other than for nonpayment of rent unless the tenant has been served with a written
notice to vacate which meets the requirements of this section.” Section 42-3505.01
21
(a) further specifies, in part, that: “All notices to vacate shall contain a statement
detailing the reasons for the eviction . . . .”
In enacting the aforementioned statutory provisions, “it was the intention of