banc opinion, Hernandez v. Banks, 65 A.3d 59 (D.C. 2013) (Hernandez I). There
[…] would not work an obvious injustice.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citations
omitted). “If divers statutes relate to the same thing, they ought all to be taken into
consideration in construing any one of them . . . .” Id. “If related statutes conflict,
we must reconcile them.” Id. (citation omitted).
D.C. Code § 16-1101 (a)(1) (2012 Repl.) provides in pertinent part: “A civil
action based upon a cause of action in ejectment, may be brought against: (1) the
person actually occupying the premises claimed . . . .” On the question of required
20
proof, § 16-1104 (a)(1) specifies that “in an action of ejectment it is sufficient to
entitle the plaintiff to relief to show that he is entitled, as against the defendant, to
the immediate possession of the premises claimed, and that the defendant is: (1) in
possession of the premises, and is holding adversely to the plaintiff . . . .”
D.C. Code, § 42-522 states that where there is a sale of real estate under a
mortgage or deed of trust, a tenant in possession becomes a tenant at will:
An estate at will is one held by the joint will of lessor and
lessee, and which may be terminated at any time, as