May 1, 2020
[…] -5-
The mortgage at issue is entitled “Open-end Mortgage to Secure Present and Future Loans
Under Chapter 25 of Title 34 of the General Laws” as provided by § 34-25-13(a), which defines
the term “mortgage” as used in § 34-25-10. Additionally, the Tenants do not contest that the
mortgage meets the statutory requirements to qualify as an open-end mortgage. Therefore, our
analysis will focus on § 34-25-10, which is entitled “Priority of open-end mortgages over
encumbrances not previously recorded.” It follows that we need not address § 34-25-2, which
governs the priority of future loan mortgages as defined in § 34-25-5.
Section 34-25-10(a) provides:
“The mortgage deed and the rights established therein, shall, to the
extent of the loans secured thereby, and interest, taxes, insurance
premiums and other obligations as secured thereby, have full
priority over all mortgages, liens and encumbrances which have not
been recorded prior to the recording of the mortgage deed except
as otherwise hereinafter provided.” (Emphasis added.)
Section 34-25-10(b) goes on to provide exceptions for certain writs of attachment, which
exceptions both parties agree are not applicable to this case. Here, it is uncontested that the
mortgage was recorded prior to the leases, which were never recorded.