May 1, 2020
[…] as otherwise hereinafter provided.” (Emphasis added.)
Section 34-25-10(b) goes on to provide exceptions for certain writs of attachment, which
exceptions both parties agree are not applicable to this case. Here, it is uncontested that the
mortgage was recorded prior to the leases, which were never recorded. Therefore, if the priority
of the mortgage is governed solely by § 34-25-10, whether or not CFS had notice of the unrecorded
leases is irrelevant.
As stated above, the Tenants argue that the phrase “except as otherwise hereinafter
provided” included in § 34-25-10(a) refers to the entirety of title 34, including § 34-11-1, the
general recording statute governing the priority of conveyances. Section 34-11-1 provides, in
pertinent part:
“Every conveyance of lands, tenements or hereditament absolutely,
by way of mortgage, * * * shall be void unless made in writing duly
signed, acknowledged as hereinafter provided, delivered, and
recorded in the records of land evidence in the town or city where
the lands, tenements or hereditaments are situated; provided,
-6-
however, that the conveyance, if delivered, * * * as against * * *
those having notice thereof, shall be valid and binding though not
acknowledged or recorded.” (Emphasis added.)
Accordingly, if § 34-11-1 qualifies as an exception to the priority rule stated in § 34-25-10(a), as
the Tenants contend it does, then whether or not CFS’s interest in the Property has priority over