A15A1399. PREMIUM FUNDING SOLUTIONS, LLC v. METRO
[…] Premium Funding’s application for interlocutory review.2
1. Premium Funding contends that the trial court erred in interpreting and
applying the prior pending action rule because the same causes of action are not at
issue in this case and the Related Cases. We disagree.
OCGA § 9-2-5 (a) provides in relevant part: No plaintiff may
prosecute two actions in the courts at the same time for the same cause
of action and against the same party. If two such actions are commenced
at different times, the pendency of the former shall be a good defense to
the latter. Similarly, OCGA § 9-2-44 (a) provides: A former recovery or
the pendency of a former action for the same cause of action between the
same parties in the same or any other court having jurisdiction shall be
a good cause of abatement.
2
This Court transferred Premium Funding’s application to the Supreme Court
of Georgia. The Supreme Court returned the application to this Court.
5
(Punctuation omitted.) Sadi Holdings, LLC v. Lib Properties, Ltd., 293 Ga. App. 23,
24 (1) (666 SE2d 446) (2008).