INC. v. ICHTHUS COMMUNITY TRUST et al.
[…] take it without the letting of blood. A party who violates the law
knowingly and willfully, and thereby injures another, cannot
demand of the latter party to ‘do equity’ before he can establish his
right and place himself in statu quo.
Benedict v. Gammon Theological Seminary, 122 Ga. 412 (3) (50 SE 162)
(1905). See also Coates v. Jones, 142 Ga. 237 (82 SE 649) (1914) (plaintiff was
exempt from tender and was allowed to maintain an equitable petition to have
a sheriff’s sale set aside under circumstances which included fraudulent conduct
by the defendant); OCGA § 23-1-3 (“Equity jurisdiction is established and
allowed for the protection and relief of parties where, from any peculiar
25
In this case, the Task Force is seeking injunctive relief to retain the property.
31
circumstances, the operation of the general rules of law would be deficient in
protecting from anticipated wrong or relieving for injuries done.”).
In this case it is alleged that the sale of the notes was procured via
improper actions of the defendants that constituted tortious interference with the
Task Force’s relationships with its lenders and private and public funding