INC. v. ICHTHUS COMMUNITY TRUST et al.
[…] receive funding. For example, there is evidence, in the form of an email, that
defendants wanted to “shut off” the Task Force’s public funding and wanted to
apply “continued pressure” to achieve that goal. A similar email indicated that
defendants wanted to “whitt[le] away [] backing and support of [the] Task
Force,” and that defendants had plans on “attacking the cred[i]bility of [the Task
Force] with ...public funders.”
For a communication to fall under the protection OCGA § 9-11-11.1, it
must be privileged pursuant to OCGA § 51-5-7 (4). See OCGA § 9-11-11.1
(b); Atlanta Humane Society v. Harkins, 278 Ga. 451 (2) (603 SE2d 289)
(2004). OCGA § 51-5-7 (4) provides that the following statements are
privileged: “[s]tatements made in good faith as part of an act in furtherance of
the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of
27
grievances under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the
State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern....”
However, the privilege cannot be “used merely as a cloak for venting private
malice....” (Internal quotations omitted) Atlanta Humane Society v. Harkins,
supra, 278 Ga. at 455. See also OCGA § 51-5-9 (“In every case of privileged