INC. v. ICHTHUS COMMUNITY TRUST et al.
[…] (2004). OCGA § 51-5-7 (4) provides that the following statements are
privileged: “[s]tatements made in good faith as part of an act in furtherance of
the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of
27
grievances under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the
State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern....”
However, the privilege cannot be “used merely as a cloak for venting private
malice....” (Internal quotations omitted) Atlanta Humane Society v. Harkins,
supra, 278 Ga. at 455. See also OCGA § 51-5-9 (“In every case of privileged
communications, if the privilege is used merely as a cloak for venting private
malice and not bona fide in promotion of the object for which the privilege is
granted, the party defamed shall have a right of action.”) There are material
issues of fact here as to whether defendants made the statements in “good faith”
such that their statements were privileged. From the evidence it appears that
defendants may have made the statements pursuant to a “private malice.” The