The Best Jewelry Manufacturing Company, Inc. v. Fulton County, Georgia
[…] This appeal followed. 8 1. Plaintiff first argues that it has stated a viable claim as to Lexis’s violations of OCGA §§ 15-6-77 (k) and 50-29-12 as well as Uniform Superior Court Rule 1.2.6 We disagree because (a) plaintiff has not succeeded in pleading facts sufficient to show violations of these statutes and rules and (b) plaintiff has no private right of action as to any of them. (a) (i) Plaintiff argues that Lexis’s File & Serve fees violated OCGA § 15-6-77 (k), which provides: “No fees, assessments, or other charges may be assessed or collected except as authorized in this Code section or some other general law expressly providing for same.” We disagree. As a preliminary matter, we note that the File & Serve Agreement, Local Rule 2-105, and the trial court’s standing orders in the matter all identify the File & Serve fees as “usage” fees imposed “in addition to any statutory filing fees.”