The Best Jewelry Manufacturing Company, Inc. v. Fulton County, Georgia
[…] Further, plaintiff’s counsel has averred that the judge or his staff twice offered to file papers electronically for him, but there is no allegation or evidence that counsel accepted either of these offers. For all these reasons, plaintiff has not pled facts sufficient to establish a violation of OCGA § 15-6-77 (k). (ii) Plaintiffs also argue that Fulton County State Court’s failure to obtain approval from and submit progress reports to the Georgia Technology Authority amounts to a violation of OCGA § 50-29-12. We disagree. OCGA § 50-29-12 provides in relevant part: (a) The General Assembly desires to promote economic development and efficient delivery of government services by encouraging state governmental agencies and private sector entities to conduct their business and transactions using electronic media. 8 Cotton is also physical precedent only, which means that it is not properly cited as binding precedent. See Court of Appeals Rule 33 (a). 11 (b) All state agencies, authorities, and boards are authorized to establish pilot projects, which are to serve as models for the application of technology such as electronic signatures, through public and private partnerships with private companies providing such technology related services. Such pilot projects shall be approved by the Georgia Technology Authority. . . . Any private partner chosen for these pilot projects may establish user fees to pay for the cost of these services so that no state funds would be required.