Aeon Financial, LLC v. District of Columbia
[…] In its prayer for relief on appeal, Aeon asks this court to reverse and remand, for the tax sales to be cancelled or set aside, and for the District to pay 6 More generally, the caveat-emptor cases cited by the District were decided under an older version of the tax-sale statutes. Rupsha, 32 A.3d at 411 n.16. We stated in Rupsha that “[t]he current statutory provisions preclude applying the common law rule of caveat emptor.” Id. See also D.C. Code § 47-1384 (“Notwithstanding any other law, the provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed as remedial legislation to encourage the foreclosure of the right of redemption by suits in Superior Court and for the decreeing of marketable titles to real property sold by the Mayor.”). 22 Aeon “all amounts due for redemption through the date of cancellation.” For its part, the District acknowledges that if the judgments are reversed, the issue on remand will involve a determination of the amount of additional interest owed to Aeon, which the District must pay.