Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 573-75 (1992).
We therefore do not address Aeon’s general challenge to the legality of the
District’s use of public funds to make refund payments that exceed the redemption
payments made by delinquent property owners.5
Aeon’s remaining claims are “arguably within the zone of interests to be
protected or regulated by the statute . . . in question.” Lee v. District of Columbia
Bd. of Appeals & Review, 423 A.2d 210, 216 (D.C. 1980). The provisions of the
tax-sale statutes and regulations that Aeon relies upon are directed at determining
4
Section 47-104 provides:
It shall not be lawful for the District authorities, or any person
charged with the disbursements of money in the District, to divert
from its legitimate object any money levied or collected as taxes from
the people of the District. Any person who shall violate the
provisions of this section shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor in
office, and shall be dismissed therefore.
5
We note, however, that the District is expressly authorized not only to
make redemption-refund payments to tax-sale purchasers, D.C. Code
§ 47-1361 (d), but also to use public funds to protect the interests of delinquent