Aeon Financial, LLC v. District of Columbia
[…] Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 573-75 (1992). We therefore do not address Aeon’s general challenge to the legality of the District’s use of public funds to make refund payments that exceed the redemption payments made by delinquent property owners.5 Aeon’s remaining claims are “arguably within the zone of interests to be protected or regulated by the statute . . . in question.” Lee v. District of Columbia Bd. of Appeals & Review, 423 A.2d 210, 216 (D.C. 1980). The provisions of the tax-sale statutes and regulations that Aeon relies upon are directed at determining 4 Section 47-104 provides: It shall not be lawful for the District authorities, or any person charged with the disbursements of money in the District, to divert from its legitimate object any money levied or collected as taxes from the people of the District. Any person who shall violate the provisions of this section shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor in office, and shall be dismissed therefore. 5 We note, however, that the District is expressly authorized not only to make redemption-refund payments to tax-sale purchasers, D.C. Code § 47-1361 (d), but also to use public funds to protect the interests of delinquent property owners in the redemption process,