Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] The IPA, which enables D.C. prisoners to apply for DNA testing of
biological material “at any time,” D.C. Code § 22-4133, and which also allows
petitioners to “move the court to vacate the conviction or to grant a new trial on
grounds of actual innocence based on new evidence,” § 22-4135, was designed “to
eliminate the absence of a judicial remedy for persons who obtain new evidence
that affirmatively shows their innocence more than three years after conviction or
plea of guilty,” Bouknight v. United States, 867 A.2d 245, 251 (D.C. 2005). Under
section (d) of § 22-4133, the court “shall order DNA testing” if it determines that
9
the application satisfies the requirements of § 22-4133 (a) and (b) and if it
determines that “there is a reasonable probability that testing will produce non-
cumulative evidence that would help establish that the applicant was actually
innocent of the crime for which the applicant was convicted or adjudicated as
delinquent.”
The IPA does not explain, and we have not addressed, how a court should
proceed when the government opposes an applicant‟s request for DNA testing on
grounds that the sought-after biological material does not exist or no longer exists.
Mr.