Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] “the assailant became involved in a scuffle with the decedent,” that “the depth of
the battle” yielded a “high probability that the assailant himself was injured in the
brawl,” and that given the government‟s single-shooter theory, and other evidence
suggesting that a single person had committed the crime, “a DNA test will point a
clear finger at the true perpetrator.” The court acknowledged that Mr. Mitchell had
offered a “detailed explanation of the need for DNA testing.” But it erred in
asking whether he had “adequately explain[ed]” how DNA testing would help
establish his innocence. Section 22-4133 (b)(4) requires an applicant to “[e]xplain
how the DNA evidence would help establish that the applicant is actually
innocent”—not to explain adequately or sufficiently, just to explain.
Except for the missing affidavit, Mr. Mitchell met the § 4133 (b)
requirements entirely in his initial motion. The IPA identifies the evidentiary
standard (“reasonable probability”) in a later section, § 22-4133 (d), suggesting
21
that § 22-4133 (b) is not the place to assess the plausibility of the explanation, but
rather is a checklist of threshold requirements. Because § 22-4133 (b)(4) requires
only a basic explanation, the trial court should have checked off § 22-4133 (a),
which the government did not contest, checked off the requirements of § 22-
4133 (b), and proceeded to evaluate Mr. Mitchell‟s application under § 22-
4133 (d).
C. The Evidentiary Standard of § 22-4133 (d)
We next address whether the trial court assessed Mr. Mitchell‟s application
for DNA testing under the evidentiary standard set forth in § 22-4133 (d)—namely,
whether “there is a reasonable probability that testing will produce non-cumulative
evidence that would help establish that the applicant was actually innocent.” We
consider de novo whether the court used the correct “reasonable probability”
standard of § 22-4133 (d). See Davis, 564 A.2d at 35.
In denying Mr. Mitchell‟s application for DNA testing, the court stated that
“the IPA requires specific, non-conclusory facts that demonstrate that the movant