Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] Both the statute‟s text and its purpose lead us to conclude that if the
government responds to an application under the IPA for DNA testing by alleging
that it possesses no testable biological material, it bears the burden of
substantiating that claim. The statute implicitly places the burden on the
government, as § 22-4134 (a) requires law enforcement agencies to “preserve
10
biological material that was seized or recovered as evidence . . . for 5 years or as
long as any person incarcerated in connection with that case or investigation
remains in custody, whichever is longer.”5 Section 22-4133 (c) also directs that
“[u]pon receiving notice of an application [for DNA testing], the prosecution shall
take the necessary steps to ensure that any remaining biological material that was
obtained in connection with the case or investigation is preserved pending the
completion of proceedings under this section.” In addition, placing the burden on a
non-custodian—the applicant—may thwart the purpose of the statute by rendering
relief under the IPA almost impossible. See Jeffrey v. United States, 892 A.2d
1122, 1128 (D.C. 2006) (“We must also be mindful that our interpretation is not at