Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] (for sexual assault kits), defense counsel offices, court evidence rooms, and the
offices of court clerks and court reporters. Id. at 46. “Finding the evidence is the
most difficult part of the process. . . . Many times all parties believe that the
evidence has been destroyed, when in fact it has not.” Id. at 45.
15
Finally, the IPA‟s strictures dispel any concern that prisoners could compel
police officials to needlessly search their inventories. An applicant for post-
conviction DNA testing must still meet the § 22-4133 (b) requirements and show,
under § 22-4133 (d), “a reasonable probability that testing will produce non-
cumulative evidence that would help establish that the applicant was actually
innocent of the crime.” By the IPA‟s terms, Mr. Mitchell bears these burdens. But
he does not carry the obligation to investigate whether the material exists. The
government assumed that obligation to the extent it urged us to bypass
consideration of § 22-4133 (b) and (d) and deny Mr. Mitchell‟s application for