Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] “the IPA requires specific, non-conclusory facts that demonstrate that the movant
is actually innocent despite having been convicted at trial,” citing § 22-4135 (c)(2).
It found “no explanation as to how the absence of Defendant‟s DNA at the scene or
the presence of another party‟s DNA could provide specific evidence of actual
22
innocence.” Yet the IPA does not require an applicant for DNA testing to show
“specific” evidence of innocence. The court appears to have mistakenly borrowed
the pleading requirement of “specific, non-conclusory facts” from § 22-4135 (c),
which governs motions “to vacate the conviction or to grant a new trial on grounds
of actual innocence based on new evidence,” § 22-4135 (a), and assessed Mr.
Mitchell‟s request against that requirement, as opposed to using the “reasonable
probability” standard of § 22-4133 (d).11
Rather than deciding ourselves whether Mr. Mitchell showed a “reasonable
probability,” we remand his application for DNA testing to the trial court to give it
an opportunity to parse alternative versions of the factual record and to apply the
11
The IPA requires a movant seeking to vacate a conviction to plead with
greater specificity than a movant seeking DNA testing. Before a court can “vacate
the conviction or . . . grant a new trial on grounds of actual innocence based on
new evidence,” § 22-4135 (a), the movant‟s “motion shall set forth specific, non-
conclusory facts: (1) Identifying the specific new evidence; (2) Establishing how
that evidence demonstrates that the movant is actually innocent despite having
been convicted at trial or having pled guilty; and (3) Establishing why the new
evidence is not cumulative or impeaching.” § 22-4135 (c). The court must grant a
new trial if it concludes “that it is more likely than not that the movant is actually
innocent.” § 22-4135 (g)(2). The court must vacate the conviction and dismiss the
relevant count with prejudice if it concludes “by clear and convincing evidence
that the movant is actually innocent.” § 22-4135 (g)(3). A court‟s inquiry into an