Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] retained.” The trial court did not determine—and was not asked to determine—
whether any such material existed. We ordered supplemental briefing and asked
the parties to address, among other things, “who shall have the burden of proving
that testable material exists.”
Both the statute‟s text and its purpose lead us to conclude that if the
government responds to an application under the IPA for DNA testing by alleging
that it possesses no testable biological material, it bears the burden of
substantiating that claim. The statute implicitly places the burden on the
government, as § 22-4134 (a) requires law enforcement agencies to “preserve
10
biological material that was seized or recovered as evidence . . . for 5 years or as
long as any person incarcerated in connection with that case or investigation
remains in custody, whichever is longer.”5 Section 22-4133 (c) also directs that
“[u]pon receiving notice of an application [for DNA testing], the prosecution shall
take the necessary steps to ensure that any remaining biological material that was
obtained in connection with the case or investigation is preserved pending the