Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] had fortuitously pled them “by chance,” except for the affidavit claiming
innocence, which he then included.3
The court determined that Mr. Mitchell had “failed to meet the requirements
of § 22-4133,” explaining that Mr. Mitchell had “not submitted the proper affidavit
stating that he is actually innocent of this crime” or “identified the specific
evidence he seeks to have tested.” The court‟s “particular concern,” however, was
Mr. Mitchell‟s “failure, in his detailed explanation of the need for DNA testing, to
2
The court took its cue from § 22-4133 (c): “Unless the application and
files and records of the case conclusively show that the applicant is entitled to no
relief, the court shall notify the prosecution of an application made pursuant to
subsection (a) of this section and shall afford the prosecution an opportunity to
respond.”
3
The government filed its opposition on June 15, 2005, and Mr. Mitchell
replied two weeks later, in a filing dated June 30, 2005. The court evidently had
not received Mr. Mitchell‟s reply before issuing its order on July 15, 2005.
7