Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] Meade, 48 A.3d at 765
(citation omitted). Consistent with our discussion of the trial court‟s rulings,
though the court may hold a hearing concerning DNA testing on remand, we
conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion in determining that Mr.
Mitchell‟s claims fit into the “three categories of claims that do not merit hearings:
(1) vague and conclusory allegations, (2) palpably incredible claims, and (3)
assertions that would not merit relief even if true.” Ramsey v. United States, 569
A.2d 142, 147 (D.C. 1990). See also D.C. Code § 22-4135 (e)(l) (requiring no
hearing under the IPA where “the motion and files and records of the case
conclusively show that the movant is entitled to no relief”); Bell v. United States,
871 A.2d 1199, 1201 (D.C. 2005) (“The standard for when a hearing must be held
under the IPA mirrors exactly the standard for a hearing required by D.C. Code
§ 23-110 . . . .” (internal citation omitted)).
III. Conclusion