Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] relief, the court shall notify the prosecution of an application made pursuant to
subsection (a) of this section and shall afford the prosecution an opportunity to
respond.”
3
The government filed its opposition on June 15, 2005, and Mr. Mitchell
replied two weeks later, in a filing dated June 30, 2005. The court evidently had
not received Mr. Mitchell‟s reply before issuing its order on July 15, 2005.
7
adequately explain how such testing would help establish his actual innocence.” In
the court‟s view, the IPA—specifically § 22-4135 (c)(2)—“requires specific, non-
conclusory facts that demonstrate that the movant is actually innocent despite
having been convicted at trial,” and there was “no explanation as to how the
absence of Defendant‟s DNA at the scene or the presence of another party‟s DNA
could provide specific evidence of actual innocence.”
Mr. Mitchell asked for reconsideration and again explained how DNA
testing would establish his innocence.