Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] court‟s ruling.
1. New Evidence
Mr. Mitchell seeks to qualify several items as newly discovered evidence
under the IPA. The IPA defines “new evidence” as that which “[w]as not
personally known and could not, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, have been
personally known to the movant at the time of the trial or the plea proceeding”;
“[w]as personally known to the movant at the time of the trial or the plea
proceeding, but could not be produced at that time” for several enumerated
reasons; or “[w]as obtained as a result of post-conviction DNA testing.” § 22-4131
(7). New evidence must demonstrate “actual innocence,” § 22-4135 (a), which is
defined as a showing “that the person did not commit the crime of which he or she
was convicted.” § 22-4131 (1). See also Bousley v. United States, 523 U.S. 614,
623 (1998) (“„Actual innocence‟ means factual innocence, not mere legal
insufficiency.”).
13
On appeal, Mr. Mitchell has not pursued his earlier claim that his
sentence violated Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296 (2004).
25
Mr.