Commonwealth v. Amos
[…] Issues of statutory construction are questions of law which we review de novo. Jay v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 510, 517, 659 S.E.2d 311, 315 (2008). We apply the plain meaning of the language appearing in the statute unless it is ambiguous or applying the plain language leads to an absurd result. Baker v. Commonwealth, 284 Va. 572, 576, 733 S.E.2d 642, 644 (2012). Code § 8.01-384(A) addresses the various actions that a party may take to preserve an issue or argument for assertion on appeal. 1 It also contains an exception to the contemporaneous objection requirement which provides: 1 Code § 8.01-384(A) provides as follows: Formal exceptions to rulings or orders of the court shall be unnecessary; but for all purposes for which an exception has heretofore been necessary, it shall be sufficient that a party, at the time the ruling or order of the court is made or sought, makes known to the court the action which he desires the court to take or his objections to the action of the court and his grounds therefor; and, if a party has no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is made, the absence of an objection shall not thereafter prejudice him on motion for a new trial or on appeal. No party, after having made an objection or motion known to the court, shall be required to make such objection or motion again in order to preserve his right to appeal, challenge, or move for reconsideration of, a ruling, order, or action of the court. No party shall be deemed to have agreed to, or acquiesced in, any written order of a trial court so as to forfeit his right to contest such order on 5 if a party has no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is made, the absence of an objection shall not thereafter prejudice him on motion for a new trial or on appeal. Id.