Commonwealth v. Amos
[…] Nevertheless, the exception is appropriate when 10 circumstances such as those in this case arise. Here the parties do not dispute that the actions of the trial court prevented Ms. Amos from presenting a contemporaneous objection. Therefore, the contemporaneous objection exception of Code § 8.01-384(A) applies and no further steps were required to preserve her issues for appellate review. Accordingly, we will affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals. Affirmed. JUSTICE MCCLANAHAN, dissenting. I disagree with the majority's interpretation and application of Code § 8.01-384(A). The statute simply does not dictate that a party having "no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is made" is relieved of any obligation to later state his objection if the trial court can still take corrective action - whether in the context of summary contempt or otherwise.