Gregory Traylor, by and through his parent, David Traylor, and David Traylor, Individually v. Shelby County Board of Education
[…] City of Monett, 228 S. W. 771, 774 (Mo. 1921) (evidence of “freezing and thawing and trampling by pedestrians” indicated that sidewalk had been frozen for at least a day; this was not sufficient to support a finding that city had failed to clean the area in reasonable time). Despite Tate’s protestations that there was no ice on the sidewalk where Traylor fell, the trial court made a factual finding that Traylor slipped on ice on the sidewalk. The evidence, 9 (...continued) Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-205(4) provides that a governmental entity’s immunity from suit may be removed for injuries caused by an employee’s negligent act or omission unless the injury arose out of the governmental entity’s “failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection of any property.” Tenn.