Gregory Traylor, by and through his parent, David Traylor, and David Traylor, Individually v. Shelby County Board of Education
[…] Cunningham, No. W2006-02685-COA- R3-CV, 2008 WL 2521425, at *4-5 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 25, 2008) (quoting Shelby v. Shelby, 696 S.W.2d 360, 361 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1985)). As in most negligence actions against a governmental entity, the discussion must start with Tennessee’s Governmental Tort Liability Act (GTLA), Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20- 101, et seq. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-201 provides the overall premise of sovereign immunity for governmental entities; it states that “all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a). However, the GTLA contains exceptions under which the governmental entity’s sovereign immunity may be removed.