EMMA B. JOHNSON v. KNOX COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION and
[…] have been tracked there, or could have run out of the bathroom, because it was so deep.
The Trial Court acknowledged in his memorandum that “she calls the office and the
office tells her, Yeah, we’ve been told that there’s a problem”. However, the defendant offered no
evidence that the “problem” was corrected prior to plaintiff’s fall.
The issue on appeal is whether the Trial Court erred in finding that defendant had no
notice of the dangerous condition that caused plaintiff’s fall.
The controlling provisions of the Governmental Tort Liability Act, more specifically
Tenn. Code Ann. §29-20-204, provides:
(a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by
the dangerous or defective condition of any public building, structure, dam, reservoir
or other public improvement owned and controlled by such governmental entity.
(b) Immunity is not removed for latent defective conditions, nor shall this section
apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such
condition be alleged and proved in addition to the procedural notice required by §
29-20-302.
It was not alleged that the condition which existed was latent;1 rather, it was alleged
1
Even though defendant tries to make much of the fact that plaintiff did not see the water
in the hallway (among throngs of students hurriedly leaving school, no less), this would not render