Kamal Jahanbein v. The Ndidi Condominium Unit Owners Association, Inc.
[…] binding contract between unit owners. See Schindler v. Baumann, 272 S.W.3d
793, 795 (Tex. App. 2008) (affirming a grant of summary judgment on a contract
claim after noting that “nothing in the [condominium declarations] . . . purports to
create a contract between [upstairs and downstairs unit owners in the same
condominium]”).
                                         12

      The Bylaws delineate the rights and obligations of unit owners, and the D.C.

Code requires that “[e]ach unit owner shall comply strictly with the bylaws,” D.C.

Code § 42-2013 (2012 Repl.), but condominium bylaws do not automatically

constitute an enforceable agreement between unit owners.           The D.C. Code

provides that “[f]ailure to comply with any of the [Bylaws] shall be ground for an

action to recover sums due, for damages or injunctive relief, or both,” but this

potential judicial action, while “maintainable by the manager, the administrator,

board of directors or of administration,” can be brought “by an aggrieved unit

owner” only “as specified in the bylaws or in proper case.” D.C. Code § 42-2013

(emphasis added).