Kamal Jahanbein v. The Ndidi Condominium Unit Owners Association, Inc.
[…] were inapplicable and (2) that with respect to the claim against Mr. Sahri, the

Bylaws did not create a contract between unit owners and Mr. Sahri thus had no

right to compel arbitration of the claim against him. Superior Court Judge Michael

Rankin granted the motions to compel arbitration, and Mr. Jahanbein appealed to

this court. For the reasons explained below, we affirm in part, reverse in part, and

remand for further proceedings.


                               I.      Background


      Kamal Jahanbein owned and lived in Unit 2 of the seven-unit Ndidi

      1
          D.C. Code § 16-4407 (a) requires that when a person can “show[] an
agreement to arbitrate” and that another “refu[ses] to arbitrate pursuant to the
agreement,” the court “shall . . . order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that
there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate.”
                                        3

Condominium building located at 1210 V Street, N.W., in Washington, D.C.

Jamal Sahri owned Units 4 and 6 in the same complex. On January 19, 2009,

water pipes burst in Mr. Sahri‟s Unit 6, allegedly causing damage to Mr.