Neil V. Wake, District Judge, Presiding
[…] Further, the victims might be
intimidated by the large courtroom, strange faces on a jury, a
judge who sits above them, and attorneys asking them
intimate questions. The government argued that closure was
the “least restrictive method of child witness protection”
available, because alternatives such as a two-way closed
circuit television or videotaped depositions require closer
judicial scrutiny, see 18 U.S.C. § 3509(b). The government
submitted the videotaped forensic interviews of the children
at the Flagstaff Medical Center Child Safe Center for the
court’s review.
3
Section 3509(e) provides:
Closing the courtroom.—When a child testifies the
court may order the exclusion from the courtroom of all
persons, including members of the press, who do not
have a direct interest in the case. Such an order may be
made if the court determines on the record that
requiring the child to testify in open court would cause
substantial psychological harm to the child or would
result in the child’s inability to effectively
communicate. Such an order shall be narrowly tailored
to serve the Government’s specific compelling interest.
UNITED STATES V. YAZZIE 7
George opposed the motion and requested an evidentiary
hearing. In his opposition, George stated that his primary
concern was the closure’s “potential to unduly and unfairly
prejudice” him by suggesting to the jury that the children
needed protection.