Neil V. Wake, District Judge, Presiding
[…] to deciding a closure motion. While § 3509(g) and (h)
authorize the court to use experts and guardians ad litem to
further the interests of the child, neither of these provisions
limit or condition the court’s authority under § 3509(e).
Indeed, Congress required expert testimony in only one
limited circumstance. When a court orders that a child’s
testimony be taken by two-way closed circuit television, the
order must be supported by the court’s finding that the child
is unable to testify in open court in the presence of the
defendant for any one of four reasons. Id. § 3509(b)(1)(B).
Only one of these four reasons requires an expert: the court’s
finding that “[t]here is a substantial likelihood, established by
expert testimony, that the child would suffer emotional
trauma from testifying.” Id. § 3509(b)(1)(B)(ii) (emphasis
added). Because Congress knew how to impose a
requirement that the court obtain expert testimony, and
enacted such a requirement in one limited circumstance, the
absence of any similar language in § 3509(e) underscores our