People v. Isaac
[…] (Stats. 2010, ch. 219, § 19, p. 1127.) Now, a prison sentence for certain felons ends with county-administered community supervision in lieu of parole. (Stats. 2011, ch. 15, §§ 468, 479, pp. 483, 493; § 3000, subd. (a)(1); § 3000.08, § 3451; see People v. Cruz (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 664, 671–672 (Cruz) [143 Cal.Rptr.3d 742].) Serious felons remain subject to parole, but felons whose crimes fall short of certain severity criteria are “subject to community supervision” for up to three years if “released from prison on and after October 1, 2011.” (§ 3451, subd. (a).) Community supervision is to be “provided by a county agency designated by each county’s board of supervisors” and should be “consistent with evidence-based practices, including, but not limited to, supervision policies, procedures, programs, and practices demonstrated by scientific research to reduce recidivism among individuals under postrelease supervision.” (Ibid.) Given the nature and timing of defendant’s crime, it is undisputed that he is subject to the Realignment Act and to community supervision, not parole, at the conclusion of his prison term.