People v. Isaac
[…] Flores (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1171, 1181–1182 [98 Cal.Rptr.3d 450].) Instead, the Attorney General urges us to affirm imposition of the “parole revocation restitution fine” on defendant on the ground it is authorized under, and in fact required by, section 1202.44, which was in effect at the time of defendant’s crime and sentencing (Stats. 2004, ch. 223, § 3, pp. 2432–2433). Like section 1202.45, section 1202.44 addresses a secondary restitution fine above and beyond that required by section 1202.4. It provides: “In every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional sentence or a sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional probation revocation restitution fine shall become effective upon the revocation of probation or of a conditional sentence, and shall not be waived or reduced by the court, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons stated on record.