*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] parties’ letter to the Department of Health stating their
intention not to be legally married. For the reasons set forth
below, the family court erred in determining that Collins and
Wassell did not enter into a premarital economic partnership.
As stated above, a premarital economic partnership is
formed when, “prior to their subsequent marriage, [two people]
cohabit and apply their financial resources as well as their
individual energies to and for the benefit of each other’s
5
(...continued)
property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or
located[.]”); HRS § 572-22 (2006) (“All contracts made between spouses . . .
not otherwise invalid because of any other law, shall be valid.”). A valid
premarital or postmarital agreement must be enforced by the family court. See
Epp v. Epp, 80 Hawai#i 79, 86, 905 P.2d 54, 61 (App. 1995).
-26-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
person, assets, and liabilities.” Helbush, 108 Hawai#i at 515,