*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] mistake of law.” Gussin, 73 Haw. at 479, 836 P.2d at 489
(internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “To the extent
that a certain degree of uniformity, stability, clarity or
predictability of family court decisions can be attained, while
at the same time preserving the wide discretion mandated by HRS
§ 580–47, judges are compelled to apply the appropriate law to
the facts of each case and be guided by reason and conscience to
attain a just result.” Id. at 486, 836 P.2d at 492 (internal
quotation marks omitted).
Consistent with the wide discretion bestowed on the
family court, HRS § 580-47 provides that upon granting a divorce,
the family court may “make any further orders as shall appear
just and equitable . . . finally dividing and distributing the
estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether
community, joint, or separate[.]” HRS § 580-47(a). Section 580-
47 further provides that in making these orders, the family court
shall consider the respective merits of the parties, the relative
abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will
be left by the divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for