Collins v. Wassell.Â
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the family court erred in determining that Collins and Wassell did not enter into a premarital economic partnership. As stated above, a premarital economic partnership is formed when, “prior to their subsequent marriage, [two people] cohabit and apply their financial resources as well as their individual energies to and for the benefit of each other’s 5 (...continued) property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or located[.]”); HRS § 572-22 (2006) (“All contracts made between spouses . . . not otherwise invalid because of any other law, shall be valid.”). A valid premarital or postmarital agreement must be enforced by the family court. See Epp v. Epp, 80 Hawai#i 79, 86, 905 P.2d 54, 61 (App. 1995). -26- *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** person, assets, and liabilities.”