Collins v. Wassell.Â
[…] Gussin, 73 Haw. at 479, 836 P.2d at 489 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “To the extent that a certain degree of uniformity, stability, clarity or predictability of family court decisions can be attained, while at the same time preserving the wide discretion mandated by HRS § 580–47, judges are compelled to apply the appropriate law to the facts of each case and be guided by reason and conscience to attain a just result.” Id. at 486, 836 P.2d at 492 (internal quotation marks omitted). Consistent with the wide discretion bestowed on the family court, HRS § 580-47 provides that upon granting a divorce, the family court may “make any further orders as shall appear just and equitable . . . finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate[.]” HRS § 580-47(a).