Collins v. Wassell.Â
[…] See Maria v. Freitas, 73 Haw. 266, 274, 832 P.2d 259, 264 (1992) (holding that “[a] person who is not legally married does not qualify for the positive legal consequences of marriage” (citation omitted)). -24- *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** cohabitation. See Helbush, 108 Hawai#i at 514-15, 122 P.3d at 294-95. Our conclusion in this regard is consistent with HRS § 580-47 and our adoption of partnership principles, which, as noted above, provide guidance for family courts in dividing property upon divorce. The family court is vested with wide discretion in “finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate.” HRS § 580-47(a).