*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] situations in which a relationship ultimately culminates in marriage, and does
not address circumstances where cohabitation does not result in marriage. See
Maria v. Freitas, 73 Haw. 266, 274, 832 P.2d 259, 264 (1992) (holding that
“[a] person who is not legally married does not qualify for the positive legal
consequences of marriage” (citation omitted)).
-24-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
cohabitation. See Helbush, 108 Hawai#i at 514-15, 122 P.3d at
294-95.
Our conclusion in this regard is consistent with HRS
§ 580-47 and our adoption of partnership principles, which, as
noted above, provide guidance for family courts in dividing
property upon divorce. The family court is vested with wide
discretion in “finally dividing and distributing the estate of
the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint,
or separate.” HRS § 580-47(a). In making a division and
distribution of property, HRS § 580-47(a) identifies certain
enumerated factors which the family court shall consider,
including the respective merits of the parties, the relative
abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will