In re L.L. CA6
[…] She thus contends that the 17 section 300, subdivision (a) findings could prejudicially affect future dispositions, placements, or parental rights. Since we agree that the finding on the section 300, subdivision (a) allegations could potentially affect future dependency proceedings, we will exercise our discretion and consider the merits of the mother’s appeal. (In D.C. (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 1010, 1015.) In the present case, the juvenile court relied on the presumption in section 355.1 in sustaining the section 300, subdivision (a) allegations. Section 355.1, subdivision (a) states: “Where the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent . . . that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300.” (§ 355.1, subd. (a).) Subdivision (c) of section 355.1 provides that “[t]he presumption created by subdivision (a) constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.” (§ 355.1, subd. (c).) Rebuttal evidence may be in the form of the social worker’s report.