Filed 2/28/14 P. v. Peotter CA6
[…] residence. The excluded statement actually inculpated defendant by placing him at the
scene of the crime. Thus, even if Officer Doktor had testified to defendant’s full
statement, the jury still would have convicted him beyond a reasonable doubt. For these
reasons, we find defendant’s claim without merit.
3. Merits of the Claim Under Evidence Code Section 791
Evidence Code section 1236 provides a hearsay exception for prior statements
made by a witness if the statement is consistent with the witness’ testimony and complies
with Evidence Code section 791. Under Evidence Code section 791, subdivision (b), a
statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his trial testimony is
admissible if “An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the
hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the
statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is
alleged to have arisen.” (Evid. Code, § 791, subd. (b).)
Defendant contends his statement was consistent with his trial testimony, and that
he made the statement to Officer Doktor before he was charged with the crime.
Defendant argues that he thereby made the statement before a particular motive to
7