Estate of Bridges CA1/4
[…] Superior Court (1930) 209 Cal. 690, 695; accord, Estate of Broad (1942) 20 Cal.2d 612, 622; see O’Day v. Superior Court (1941) 18 Cal.2d 540, 543 [‘the object of the probate and administration proceedings is to secure distribution to the persons entitled to share in the estate’] . . . .” (In re Estate of Kraus, supra, 184 Cal.App.4th at pp. 113-114.) Brumleve’s challenge to the probate court’s disposition of estate real property is two-fold, claiming first that the court erred under section 8226 by taking property that had already been distributed under the prior will, and next that the court lacked jurisdiction to empower the clerk of the court to sign the property deeds. Pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 8226, “a will may be admitted to probate notwithstanding prior admission to probate of another will or prior distribution of property in the proceeding. The [subsequent] will may not affect property previously distributed, but the court may determine how any provision of the [subsequent] will affects property not yet distributed and how any provision of the will affects provisions of another will.” It is arguable that section 8226, subdivision (b), according to its literal meaning, provides absolute immunity to a personal representative who distributes 12 property under a prior will.