Estate of Bridges CA1/4
[…] (In re Estate of Moore (1919) 180 Cal. 570, 573.) In In re Estate of Moore, supra, our supreme court examined whether the probate of a later will was time barred under the contest statutes. (Id. at pp. 571-573.) It held that an offer for probate of a second, later will was not a contest, and that such a decision was in accord with the general rule that, “courts of probate have inherent power to set aside their own orders admitting wills to probate upon the discovery of later and inconsistent wills.” (Id. at p. 575.) Consistent with this longstanding practice, section 8226 provides that a will “may be admitted to probate notwithstanding prior admission to probate of another will” provided that the proponent of the subsequent will petitions for “probate of the will only within the later of either of the following time periods: [¶] (1) One hundred twenty days after issuance of the order admitting the first will to probate . . . . (2) Sixty days after the proponent of the [subsequent] will first obtains knowledge of [that] will.” (§ 8226, subds. (b) & (c).) Here, it is undisputed that Hansen did not discover the second will until late May 2011. Hansen’s probate petition, filed on June 15, 2011, was unquestionably timely.