Filed 5/5/15 Riverside County Dept. of Child Support Services v. Briscoe CA4/3
[…] jurisdictional competition over support.” (Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Guide:
Family Law (The Rutter Group 2015) ¶ 3:7, p. 3-5.) As the Rutter Group Family Law
21
treatise explains the duel operation of the two statutes, “When there are interstate ties
(e.g., a nonresident spouse or child, or a preexisting out-of-state support order), a
California court can exercise jurisdiction to establish, enforce or modify support orders
only if consistent with the UIFSA and the FFCCSOA.” (Ibid., italics added.)
California’s adoption of the exclusive jurisdiction provision of UIFSA is
found in section 4909. Subdivision (d) of the statute states: “A tribunal of this state shall
recognize the continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal of another state which has
issued a child support order pursuant to this chapter or a law substantially similar to this
chapter.”27 In its briefing, including its supplemental briefing, Riverside County makes
no argument the Michigan judgment was issued pursuant to a law not substantially
similar to California’s. It does argue, however, that under section 4909, its March 1999
judgment takes precedence over Michigan’s June 1999 judgment, and it was California
that had exclusive jurisdiction over child support from the beginning, not Michigan.
27 Here is section 4909 in its entirety:
“(a) A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent with the law of this state has
continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order:
“(1) As long as this state remains the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child
for whose benefit the support order is issued; or
“(2) Until all of the parties who are individuals have filed written consents with the tribunal of this
state for a tribunal of another state to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.