Filed 5/5/15 Riverside County Dept. of Child Support Services v. Briscoe CA4/3
[…] Grooms court said that had the father, mother and child “remained in Idaho,” Idaho
would “have retained exclusive jurisdiction, and a California court could enforce, but not
modify, the order.” (Id. at p. 206, quoting section 4952 and citing UIFAS, § 603, subd.
(c).) However, “once” the parties “left Idaho and the Idaho support order was registered
in California,” the obligee parent could seek modification in this state. (Id. at p. 207.)
28 Riverside County is correct that the January 1999 ex parte order could not vest Michigan with
exclusive continuing jurisdiction because section 4909, subdivision (e) says so: “A temporary support order issued
ex parte or pending resolution of a jurisdictional conflict does not create continuing, exclusive jurisdiction in the
issuing tribunal.”
23
Moreover – and this is why the obligor father lost his quest to have Idaho guidelines
establish the support level – the Crosby & Grooms court determined that under UIFSA
the substantive and procedural laws of the forum state should be followed. Quoting a