Filed 5/5/15 Riverside County Dept. of Child Support Services v. Briscoe CA4/3
[…] judgments entered prior to the date of the turnover, February 8, 2011. That motion came
to hearing September 19, 2011. The hearing was a combined one, partly dealing with
Briscoe’s 2010 Riverside action, and partly dealing with the set aside motion in the
original 8184DA Riverside action. Both Rascon and Briscoe testified, though in
Briscoe’s case his testimony came in by telephone from Texas. The first part of the
hearing showed the custody contest initiated by Briscoe was in full swing. (For example,
15 The court cited Michigan Compiled Laws (MCL) section 722.1207. In pertinent part that statute
reads: “Sec. 207. (1) A court of this state that has jurisdiction under this act to make a child-custody determination
may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the
circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may
be raised upon the motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or the request of another court.”
16 That was the date the Michigan judge signed the order. It was filed in Riverside Superior Court in
California on March 10, 2011, as part of Briscoe’s 2010 Riverside action.
11
the commissioner expressed considerable irritation at Rascon for not having paid her half