Filed 5/5/15 Riverside County Dept. of Child Support Services v. Briscoe CA4/3
[…] responsible for the care the children for any period of time. Hyon & Kirschner does not
advance the ball.
We should also note the obvious in connection with the reservation of
jurisdiction argument made by Riverside County: No jurisdiction that is serious about
providing for the care and support of children can do otherwise than reserve jurisdiction
26
over child support for the duration of a child’s minority. Under the law of California, for
example, the duty to support a child continues until at least age 18. (§ 3901, subd. (a)
[“The duty of support imposed by Section 3900 continues as to an unmarried child who
has attained the age of 18 years, is a full-time high school student, and who is not self-
supporting, until the time the child completes the 12th grade or attains the age of 19
years, whichever occurs first.”].) The same is true for Michigan law. (See Engelmeier v.
Winne (Mich. Ct. App., Sept. 20, 2012, No. 303092) 2012 WL 4210420 at p. 2 [nonpub.
opn.] [“The standard language in a Uniform Child Support Order provides that the order