*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Springs was required to obtain all three permits. Kauai Springs
would not have been able to operate legally with just the Use
Permit after October 18, 2006, or with just the Use Permit and
Class IV Zoning Permit after November 2, 2006. Rather, Kauai
Springs was required to also obtain the Special Permit, which had
the latest review deadline of January 31, 2007.
From the Planning Commission’s position, it would have
been illogical and impractical to decide separately upon the Use
Permit and Special Permit, given the similarity of the permits’
17
HRS § 205-6 (Supp. 2006), entitled “Special Permit,” provides that
“the county planning commission may permit certain unusual and reasonable uses
within agricultural and rural districts other than those for which the
district is classified,” provided that “the use would promote the
effectiveness and objectives” of Chapter 205.
18
KCC § 8-19.1 (1976) provides: “No person shall undertake any
construction or development or carry on any activity or use, for which a