In re A.L. et al., Persons Coming Under the B242179
[…] issued in March 2012, but also included language referencing the dispositional orders
issued in May 2012. Under the rule requiring liberal construction of a notice of appeal
3
(see Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.100(a)(2)), I would find A.L. perfected an appeal from an
appealable judgment. However, the question remains whether we may on appeal review
the dependency court’s interim, predispositional, nonappealable order overruling A.L.’s
objection to the presence of the Los Angeles Times in the courtroom during the
dependency court proceeding.
Section 395 reads: “A judgment in a proceeding under section 300 may be
appealed in the same manner as any final judgment. . . .” As noted above, the order
entered at a dispositional hearing is considered a final judgment. (In re Daniel K. (1998)
61 Cal.App.4th 661, 667.) Code of Civil Procedure section 906 generally provides what
may be reviewed in an appeal from a final judgment. It provides that a reviewing court