I respectfully dissent.
[…] Rules of Court, rule 8.100(a)(2)), I would find A.L. perfected an appeal from an appealable judgment. However, the question remains whether we may on appeal review the dependency court’s interim, predispositional, nonappealable order overruling A.L.’s objection to the presence of the Los Angeles Times in the courtroom during the dependency court proceeding.
Section 395 reads: “A judgment in a proceeding under section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment. . . .” As noted above, the order entered at a dispositional hearing is considered a final judgment. (In re Daniel K. (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 661, 667 [71 Cal.Rptr.2d 764].) Code of Civil Procedure section 906 generally provides what may be reviewed in an appeal from a final judgment.