People v. Mitchell CA2/5
[…] If the defendant is then in a state prison for an offense committed subsequent to the one upon which he or she has been on probation, the term of imprisonment of such defendant under a commitment issued hereunder shall commence upon the date upon which defendant was delivered to prison under commitment for his or her subsequent offense. Any terms ordered to be served consecutively shall be served as otherwise provided by law.” 2 Section 1237.1, stated, “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.” 3 On November 7, 2012, defendant filed a notice of appeal stating that it is “[f]rom the judgment of this court entered” on “10/4/12, ”—the date the trial court denied defendant’s motion to correct presentence credits —and “[t]his appeal is based on the sentence of other matters occurring after