People v. Mitchell CA2/5
[…] Thereafter, defendant was subsequently charged with three counts of second degree robbery (§ 212.5, subd. (c)) in Orange County Superior Court case number 08CF3238 (“the robbery case”). The trial court in the grand theft auto case revoked defendant’s probation and issued a bench warrant for defendant’s arrest. Then, in the robbery case, defendant was sentenced to five years in state prison. Defendant filed, in propria persona, in the grand theft auto case, a request for disposition of probation pursuant to section 1203.2a.,1 and a motion for imposition of 1 Section 1203.2a, provided in part, “If any defendant who has been released on probation is committed to a prison in this state or another state for another offense, the court which released him or her on probation shall have jurisdiction to impose sentence, if no sentence has previously been imposed for the offense for which he or she was granted probation, in the absence of the defendant, on the request of the defendant made through his or her counsel, or by himself or herself in writing . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . If sentence has not been previously imposed and if the defendant has requested the court through counsel or in writing in the manner herein provided to impose sentence in the case in which he or she was released on probation in his or her absence and without the presence of counsel to represent him or her, the court shall impose sentence and issue its 2 sentence in absence of defendant under section 1203.2a, stating that he was serving a five-year sentence in state prison the robbery case and requesting that his probation be revoked in the grand theft auto case.