People v. Zamacona CA3
[…] Two or more people may possess something at the same time. A person does not have to actually hold or touch 8 portion of the instruction challenged on appeal. This paragraph, as given to the jury in this case, provides: “Fear, as used here, means fear of injury to the person himself or herself or injury to that person’s family or property or immediate injury to someone else present during the incident or to that person’s property.” Defendant does not claim this definition is an incorrect statement of the law. Nor could he. The definition is taken nearly verbatim from section 212, which provides: “The fear mentioned in Section 211 may be either: [¶] 1. The fear of an unlawful injury to the person or property of the person robbed, or of any relative of his [or hers] or member of his [or her] family; or, [¶] 2. The fear of an immediate and unlawful injury to the person or property of anyone in the company of the person robbed at the time of the robbery.” Instead, after noting there is no sua sponte duty to provide the jury with a definition of fear (see People v.