Filed 3/3/14 Ferguson v. Trust Holding Service Co. CA2/4
[…] a Matsuba entity will become the owner of the property without paying the full amount of
the liens on that property. It is to create equity in property that had none when a Matsuba
company gained control of it.” (Id. at p. 551.) The bankruptcy court also explained that
“[o]nce title is transferred to the trust, Matsuba or one of her entities begins negotiating
with the most junior liens to pay them off at less than is owed.” (Id. at p. 552.) In re Mi
La Sul highlights the dearth of evidence before the trial court in this case.
12
Civil Procedure section 631.8, “[t]he court may consider all evidence received, provided,
however, the party against whom the motion for judgment has been made shall have had
an opportunity to present additional evidence to rebut evidence received during the
presentation of evidence deemed by the presenting party to have been adverse to him, and
to rehabilitate the testimony of a witness whose credibility has been attacked by the
moving party.” Trial courts have broad discretion in deciding whether to reopen the
evidence and may do so even after a motion for judgment. (Horning v. Shilberg, supra,
130 Cal.App.4th at p. 208; Howard Contracting, Inc. v. G. A. MacDonald Construction
Co.