Filed 3/3/14 Ferguson v. Trust Holding Service Co. CA2/4
[…] tenant needs to vacate the property in order to bring a claim for rent skimming, the syntax
4
Appellants do not appear to challenge the court’s conclusion that it was unable to
decide whether the trust agreement was forged because of the fact that some letters in the
signatures were printed and others were in cursive. Appellants claim their theory at trial
was that the notary public’s signature on the trust agreement was forged, and that Huynh
was a “straw buyer” for THS. That theory does not fit into the definition of rent
skimming in section 890, subdivision (b) that rent be collected without the owner’s
consent.
7
of section 891, subdivision (d) does not support such a ruling. The subordinate clause, “if
the property is sold at a foreclosure sale and the tenant was required to move,” modifies
the last antecedent “moving expenses” rather than the remote antecedent “actual
damages.” (See Orthopedic Systems, Inc. v. Schlein (2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 529, 545
[explaining the last antecedent rule of statutory construction].) Nothing in the plain