Filed 3/3/14 Ferguson v. Trust Holding Service Co. CA2/4
[…] provisions of the rent skimming statutes, Civil Code section 890 et seq.2 The purpose of
statutory construction is to give effect to the legislative intent, which is “generally
determined from the plain or ordinary meaning of the statutory language. The statute’s
every word and provision should be given effect so that no part is useless, deprived of
meaning or contradictory. Interpretation of the statute should be consistent with the
purpose of the statute and statutory framework.” (Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. v. Workers’
Comp. Appeals Bd. (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 101, 109.)
A. Section 890, subdivision (a)(1)
Rent skimming is defined as “using revenue received from the rental of a parcel of
residential real property at any time during the first year period after acquiring that
property without first applying the revenue or an equivalent amount to the payments due
on all mortgages and deeds of trust encumbering that property.” (§ 890, subd. (a)(1).)
Appellants argue that THS engaged in rent skimming under this subdivision because it
did not make payments on any or all liens.3 Matsuba in turn appears to contend that the
statute was not intended to apply where the revenue from rent is insufficient to cover the