Filed 3/3/14 Ferguson v. Trust Holding Service Co. CA2/4
[…] broker’s license and under a forged trust agreement.
As the court explained in People v. Lapcheske (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 571, 574,
section 890, subdivision (a)(2) defines rent skimming in the context of adverse
possession, where a defendant rents out someone else’s property on the defendant’s own
behalf without the owner’s consent. The statute was not intended to impose liability for
licensing violations, but for collecting rent while asserting possession or ownership of the
6
property by “unauthorized means,” such as a false claim of title or trespass. (§ 890, subd.
(a)(2).)4 Appellants do not have a valid claim for rent skimming under this subdivision.
C. Section 891, subdivision (d)
Section 891 allows a tenant of a residential property to “bring an action against a
person who has engaged in rent skimming with respect to that property for the recovery
of actual damages, including any security, as defined in Section 1950.5, and moving
expenses if the property is sold at a foreclosure sale and the tenant was required to
move.” (§ 891, subd. (d).) A prevailing tenant also is entitled to attorney fees and costs
and may be awarded punitive damages. (Ibid.)
Matsuba argues that to recover actual damages under the statute tenants must show
they were required to move because of a foreclosure.