Filed 3/3/14 Ferguson v. Trust Holding Service Co. CA2/4
[…] something other than payments due on liens. On that basis, a valid claim for rent
skimming under this subdivision could be made by showing that (1) no payments were
made on any liens, (2) a portion of the rent revenue was applied to payments due on some
but not all liens, or (3) rent revenue was used to make anticipatory payments on some
liens while foregoing payments already due on others. We do not decide whether paying
one lien over another qualifies as rent skimming where payments are due under both
liens, and rent revenue is insufficient to pay both.
B. Section 890, subdivision (a)(2)
The definition of rent skimming also includes “receiving revenue from the rental
of a parcel of residential real property where the person receiving that revenue, without
the consent of the owner or owner’s agent, asserted possession or ownership of the
residential property, whether under a false claim of title, by trespass, or any other
unauthorized means, rented the property to another, and collected rents from the other
person for the rental of the property.” (§ 890, subd. (a)(2).) Appellants argue THS
engaged in rent skimming under this subdivision because it collected rent without a
broker’s license and under a forged trust agreement.
As the court explained in People v. Lapcheske (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 571, 574,