Filed 3/4/14 P. v. Pignatore CA4/2
[…] Although defendant may well be correct, he waived his right to appeal as part of
the plea bargain, which also included a specification of the credits to be awarded. We
reject his contentions that this particular error was not waived by his agreement. Hence,
we will dismiss the appeal. In the circumstances, we express no opinion as to whether
defendant may move for “correction” in the trial court. (See § 1237.1.)3
1 All subsequent statutory references are to the Penal Code.
2 Defendant was sentenced as a “second striker” pursuant to section 667,
subdivisions (b)-(i).
3 Section 1237.1 provides that “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a
judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence
custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time
of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first
makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.” In People v. Delgado
(2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 761 the court held that an appeal could proceed where the claim
was that the wrong version of section 4019 had been applied to calculate the defendant’s
presentence credits. Although Delgado in some ways supports the position that (absent