State v. E.J. Wendell Bosley
[…] I.C. § 19-5304(1)(a). Except where the parties have consented, a defendant cannot be required to pay restitution for damages stemming from separate, uncharged, and unproven crimes. State v. Shafer, 144 Idaho 370, 372, 161 P.3d 689, 691 (Ct. App. 2007); State v. Richmond, 137 Idaho 35, 38, 43 P.3d 794, 797 (Ct. App. 2002). Here, Bosley pled guilty to disturbing the peace under I.C. § 18-6409. This statute provides, in part: Every person who maliciously and willfully disturbs the peace or quiet of any neighborhood, family or person, by loud or unusual noise, or by tumultuous or offensive conduct, or by threatening, traducing, quarreling, challenging to fight or fighting, or fires any gun or pistol, or uses any vulgar, profane or indecent language within the presence or hearing of children, in a loud and boisterous manner, is guilty of a misdemeanor. I.C. § 18-6409(1). The state’s amended information alleged that Bosley, “did willfully and maliciously disturb the peace and/or quiet of [the victim] by tumultuous conduct, offensive conduct, threatening, quarrelling, fighting and/or challenging to fight.”