People of Michigan v. Andrew Michael-Brian Elliott
[…] Chelmicki, 305 Mich App at 72. -3- Defendant also argues that the trial court erred in scoring OV 12 at five points because he was acquitted of assault with intent to murder. “Offense variable 12 is contemporaneous felonious criminal acts” and is to be scored at five points when either “[o]ne contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving a crime against a person was committed” or “[t]wo contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed.” MCL 777.42(1)(d)-(e). “A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if” (1) “[t]he act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense” and (2) “[t]he act has not and will not result in a separate conviction.” MCL 777.42(2)(i)-(ii).