People of Michigan v. Andrew Michael-Brian Elliott
[…] The term “extensive” can be defined as “great in amount, number, or degree.” Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1997). Although defendant may believe that three felonies and a misdemeanor in a two-year time period as a juvenile is not “great in amount,” that does not render the description inaccurate or irrelevant. Id. Third, with respect to defendant’s argument that the victim impact statement should be excluded, victims are afforded the right to submit a victim impact statement to be included in the PSIR. MCL 780.764; MCL 780.765; People v Anterio Williams, 244 Mich App 249, 253-254; 625 NW2d 132 (2001). Indeed, pursuant to MCL 780.764, “[a] victim’s written statement shall, upon the victim’s request, be included in the presentence investigation report.” Here, the victim impact statement includes three paragraphs that quote the complainant’s description of his feelings regarding emotional and physical injury, medical insurance, and sentencing. Defendant describes the complainant’s statement as “very inflammatory.”