State of Tennessee v. Courtney Bishop
[…] See Mullen, 27 U.S.F. L. Rev. at 405-06. Indeed, this consideration prompted the State to encourage us not to abandon the corroboration requirement altogether. In addition, Professor Moran argues that the modern constitutional confession doctrines, such as Due Process voluntariness and the Miranda rules, provide little protection to the class of persons the corroboration rule was originally designed to protect – mentally ill persons who confess to fictitious crimes, such as the servant in Perry’s Case. Moran, 64 Ohio St. L.J. at 842-51. 18 See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 634.03 (West 2009) (“A confession of the defendant shall not be sufficient to warrant conviction without evidence that the offense charged has been committed . . . .”); Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-111 (2011) (“In a homicide trial, before an extrajudicial confession may be admitted into evidence, the state must introduce independent evidence tending to establish the death and the fact that the death was caused by a criminal agency.”); State v.