State of West Virginia v. Julian N. Waddell
[…] And remember when the Pharisees were tested [sic] Christ, they were setting him up to try to figure out how to commit him and have him do what they needed done with him. And one of the tests were, you know, they talked about in the Old Testament of all the The record reflects that the parties and the circuit court used the terms “malicious wounding” and “malicious assault” interchangeably. With respect to child abuse by a parent resulting in bodily injury, West Virginia Code § 61-8D-3(a) states: If any parent, guardian or custodian shall abuse a child and by such abuse cause such child bodily injury as such term is defined in section one [§ 61-8B-1], article eight-b of this chapter, then such parent, guardian or custodian shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars and committed to the custody of the division of corrections for not less than one nor more than five years, or in the discretion of the court, be confined in the county or regional jail for not more than one year. 2 Miranda testified that she believed the blow to C.W. was intended for her, Miranda, and not for C.W. 2 things you couldn’t eat. You know you couldn’t eat the clove of hoofed animals and stuff like that.