State of West Virginia v. Ruben C.
[…] With regard to his conviction of violation of a domestic violence protective order, petitioner similarly argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of this offense. West Virginia Code § 48-27-903(a)(1) provides that a person is guilty of the misdemeanor offense of violation of a protective order if he or she “knowingly and willfully violates[,]” inter alia, certain enumerated provisions of “an emergency or final protective order. . . .”7 An emergency domestic violence protective order had been filed against petitioner on December 14, 2011. A final hearing 7 West Virginia Code § 48-27-903(a) provides as follows: (a) A person is guilty of a misdemeanor if the person knowingly and willfully violates: (1) A provision of an emergency or final protective order entered pursuant to: (A) Subsection (a) or (b) of section five hundred two [§ 48-27-502] of this article; (B) If the court has ordered such relief; subsection (2), (7), (9), or (14) of section five hundred three [§ 48-27-503] of this article; (C) Subsection (b) or (c) of section five hundred nine [§ 48-5-509], article five of this chapter; or (D) subsection (b) or (c) of section six hundred eight [§ 48-5-608], article five of this chapter; (2) A condition of bail, probation or parole which has the express intent or effect of protecting the personal safety of a particular person or persons; or (3) A restraining order entered pursuant to section nine-a [§ 61-2-9a], article two, chapter sixty-one of this code. 4 on the matter was scheduled for December 20, 2011. Because the petitioner was not personally served prior to December 20th, the hearing was continued to January 9, 2012. Personal service of the protective order was attempted but never achieved prior to the January 9th hearing.